commonsensemedia.org · Nonprofits
Common Sense Media
Common Sense Media is the leading source of entertainment and technology recommendations for families. Parents trust our expert reviews and objective advice.
55
Partly agent-ready
Agent-readiness score out of 100
- ✓ Clear description of the site
- ✓ Several pages described
- ✓ Actions agents can take
- ✓ 3 or more actions
- ○ Publishes its own LAWP (/.well-known/lawp.json)
- ○ Actions agents can execute
- ○ Business details (address, hours, phone)
How to improve this score
Up to +45 points:
+15 · Publishes its own LAWP (/.well-known/lawp.json)
Publish your starter lawp.json at
Publish your starter lawp.json at
/.well-known/lawp.json. WordPress: install the Actuent plugin. Cloudflare: use the one-click Worker.+15 · Actions agents can execute
Give an action an
Give an action an
endpoint on your domain so agents can do it for the user, not just link to it. See LAWP Actions.+15 · Business details (address, hours, phone)
Add schema.org business data to your homepage (the starter snippet). Google uses it too.
Add schema.org business data to your homepage (the starter snippet). Google uses it too.
Starter lawp.json for commonsensemedia.org
Made from what Actuent already knows. Edit it, then publish it at
https://commonsensemedia.org/.well-known/lawp.json. Check it with the LAWP Checker, or edit it in the LAWP Generator.{
"lawp_version": "0.3",
"domain": "commonsensemedia.org",
"name": "Common Sense Media",
"language": "en",
"pages": {
"/": {
"title": "Common Sense Media: Age-Based Media Reviews for Families | Common Sense Media",
"content": "Common Sense Media is the leading source of entertainment and technology recommendations for families. Parents trust our expert reviews and objective advice."
},
"/book-lists": {
"title": "Best Books for Kids Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies Marketing Campaign "
},
"/book-reviews": {
"title": "Browse Reviews Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies Marketing Campaign "
},
"/events-at-common-sense": {
"title": "Common Sense Events Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate Common Sense Media Events At Common Sense Media, we engage educators, parents, caregivers, and advocates online and in person. From professional development workshops to fundraising events, we offer a variety of o"
},
"/lists/top-10-paid-iphone-apps-on-the-app-store": {
"title": "Top 10 Paid iPhone Apps on the App Store Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies Marketing Campaign "
},
"/lists/games-and-sites-that-encourage-community-service": {
"title": "Games and Sites That Encourage Community Service Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies Marketing Campaign "
},
"/press-releases/governor-newsom-signs-ab-2-putting-a-price-on-harming-children-online": {
"title": "Governor Newsom Signs AB 2, Putting a Price on Harming Children Online Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate Governor Newsom Signs AB 2, Putting a Price on Harming Children Online Common Sense media-sponsored law makes platforms pay the harm they cause children Common Sense Media Thursday, September 10, 2026 SAN FRANCISC"
},
"/press-releases/new-report-parents-spend-more-than-nine-hours-a-day-with-screen-media": {
"title": "New Report: Parents Spend More Than Nine Hours a Day with Screen Media Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate New Report: Parents Spend More Than Nine Hours a Day with Screen Media Common Sense Census Finds Contradiction: While Using Media Heavily Throughout the Day, Parents Overwhelmingly Believe They Are Good Role Model"
},
"/press-releases/common-sense-rates-governor-newsoms-first-budget-a-great-budget-for-kids": {
"title": "Common Sense Rates Governor Newsom& 039;s First Budget a Great Budget for Kids Common Sense Media",
"content": "Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate Common Sense Rates Governor Newsom& 039;s First Budget a Great Budget for Kids Common Sense Media Wednesday, July 3, 2019 The following statement was released by Common Sense founder and CEO James Steyer in reacti"
}
},
"actions": [
{
"id": "book",
"name": "Book",
"input": {
"type": "text",
"required": false
},
"intent": [
"book",
"booking",
"reserve",
"appointment",
"schedule"
],
"description": "Book an appointment, table or reservation"
},
{
"id": "contact",
"name": "Contact",
"input": {
"type": "text",
"required": false
},
"intent": [
"contact",
"get in touch",
"email",
"message",
"support"
],
"description": "Get in touch with the site owner"
},
{
"id": "donate",
"name": "Donate",
"input": {
"type": "text",
"required": false
},
"intent": [
"donate",
"donation",
"support us",
"give"
],
"description": "Make a donation"
}
]
}Starter schema.org snippet
Replace the example values, then paste into your homepage's <head>.
<script type="application/ld+json">
{
"@context": "https://schema.org",
"@type": "LocalBusiness",
"name": "Common Sense Media",
"url": "https://commonsensemedia.org",
"telephone": "+00 0000 0000",
"priceRange": "€€",
"address": {
"@type": "PostalAddress",
"streetAddress": "Street 1",
"postalCode": "0000",
"addressLocality": "City",
"addressCountry": "DK"
},
"openingHoursSpecification": [
{
"@type": "OpeningHoursSpecification",
"dayOfWeek": [
"Monday",
"Tuesday",
"Wednesday",
"Thursday",
"Friday"
],
"opens": "09:00",
"closes": "17:00"
}
]
}
</script>What AI agents can do here
Book
Book an appointment, table or reservation
bookbookingreserveappointmentscheduleContact
Get in touch with the site owner
contactget in touchemailmessagesupportDonate
Make a donation
donatedonationsupport usgivePages
Common Sense Media: Age-Based Media Reviews for Families | Common Sense Media /
Common Sense Media is the leading source of entertainment and technology recommendations for families. Parents trust our expert reviews and objective advice.
Best Books for Kids Common Sense Media /book-lists
Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies
Browse Reviews Common Sense Media /book-reviews
Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies
Common Sense Events Common Sense Media /events-at-common-sense
Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate Common Sense Media Events At Common Sense Media, we engage educators, parents, caregivers, and advocates online and in person. From professional development workshops to fundraising events, we
Top 10 Paid iPhone Apps on the App Store Common Sense Media /lists/top-10-paid-iphone-apps-on-the-app-store
Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies
Games and Sites That Encourage Community Service Common Sense Media /lists/games-and-sites-that-encourage-community-service
Skip to main content For Parents For Educators Youth AI Safety Institute Our Work and Impact Language: English Search Or browse by category: Movies TV shows Books Apps Games Parenting Movies Movie Reviews and Lists Movie Reviews Best Movie Lists Common Sense Selections for Movies
Governor Newsom Signs AB 2, Putting a Price on Harming Children Online Common Sense Media /press-releases/governor-newsom-signs-ab-2-putting-a-price-on-harming-children-online
Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate Governor Newsom Signs AB 2, Putting a Price on Harming Children Online Common Sense media-sponsored law makes platforms pay the harm they cause children Common Sense Media Thursday, September 1
New Report: Parents Spend More Than Nine Hours a Day with Screen Media Common Sense Media /press-releases/new-report-parents-spend-more-than-nine-hours-a-day-with-screen-media
Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate New Report: Parents Spend More Than Nine Hours a Day with Screen Media Common Sense Census Finds Contradiction: While Using Media Heavily Throughout the Day, Parents Overwhelmingly Believe They
Common Sense Rates Governor Newsom& 039;s First Budget a Great Budget for Kids Common Sense Media /press-releases/common-sense-rates-governor-newsoms-first-budget-a-great-budget-for-kids
Skip to main content We Rate We Educate We Advocate Our Research Our Work in AI Donate Common Sense Rates Governor Newsom& 039;s First Budget a Great Budget for Kids Common Sense Media Wednesday, July 3, 2019 The following statement was released by Common Sense founder and CEO Ja
Compared with similar sites
#1 of 4 nonprofits on Actuent
Cause IQ causeiq.com55/100Together, we give more cafonline.org55/100Canal & River Trust canalrivertrust.org.uk40/100
What they have that Common Sense Media doesn't: business details (address, hours, phone) (3 of 3).
For AI agents
Get this site as structured JSON:
GET https://api.actuent.ai/api/search?q=commonsensemedia.org
Or connect Actuent to ChatGPT or Claude:
https://agents.actuent.ai/api/mcpLast updated 26 Sep 2026
Is this your site?
Claim commonsensemedia.org to edit what AI agents see, make your actions executable, and show your score:
Show your score:
<script src="https://api.actuent.ai/badge.js" data-domain="commonsensemedia.org" async></script> or the image https://api.actuent.ai/badge.svg?domain=commonsensemedia.org&style=cardActuent is a search engine for AI agents, made by localilabs. Data is generated automatically from public web content and may be incomplete.
